KEMAYO FARMS LTD
KEMAYO FARMS LTD

Castor Oil Plantation

image2

Castor Oil Plant

Castor bean plants are native to the Ethiopian region of Africa but have been naturalized in warm climates all over the world. Commonly found in the wild along stream banks, riverbeds on low lying areas, this aggressive vine is the source of one of nature’s best natural oils, castor oil. The castor oil plant is the one of energy crops. It has strong vitality and does not compete for land with food corps. Planting castor can absorb 7 to 10 metric tons of CO2 per hectare, and can significantly slow down the global warming. 

Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has many uses in medicine and other applications. The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil and can be harvested 2-3 times per year. There are more than 3000 kinds of chemical derivatives of castor oil. Castor oil is used as senior industrial lubricants, and the raw material of laxative, dyes, food additives, etc.
Besides, whole plant has economic values from the leaf, stem, to fruit.

Castor leaves: can be made into textile, a senior nylon material 
Castor leaves: breed oak silkworm
Castor meal: fodder for cows or organic fertilizers
Castor meal protein: the raw materials for the paint and white glue
Castor bark: the fine fibers for paper production
Castor rods: which has tough and fibrous and can be made ropes or sacks

The castor oil plant is the one of energy crops. It has strong vitality and does not compete for land with food corps. Planting castor can absorb 7 to 10 metric tons of CO2 per hectare, and can significantly slow down the global warming. 

    

Site Content

Castor oil Distribution

castor oil farming in Nigeria

Castor beans grow best where temperatures remain fairly high throughout the growing season of 140 to 180 days. The soil must be able to warm up early in the spring. The seed may fail to set, however, if the temperature stays above 100°F for an extended period. Viability It requires only moderate rainfall (approx. 600mm only) and can withstand long periods of drought, but will thrive under higher rainfall.

Castor Oil Uses

image3

The oil extracted from the castor bean (Ricinus Communis) already has a growing international market, assured by more than 700 uses, ranging from medicines and cosmetics to substituting petroleum in the manufacturing of Biodiesel, plastics and lubricants.